Home About Communications Connect Contact Learn Visit Give Members

Who’s Who at UUCF

If you have additions or updates to this list, please contact , our Office Administrator.

Board of Trustees

President - Steve Berté (through June 2018) (301) 788-4101
Vice President - Jerry Hutton (through June 2018) (304) 535-2519
Secretary - Donna Williamson (through June 2018) (301) 378-2128
Treasurer - Meg Menke (through June 2018) (301) 407-2224
 
Trustees-at-Large   
Geoff Coleman (through June 2017) (804) 296-5090
Dave Lufkin (through June 2017) (301) 698-0132
Bobbi Mead (through June 2017) (301) 788-2583
Alice Wong (through June 2018) (301) 216-5135
Scot Hull (through June 2018) (301) 717-8507
   
Asst .Treasurer (non-voting)   
Janice Schlepp (through June 2018) (240) 244-2271

Endowment Trustees

Bob Ladner (through. June 2019)   
Lynne Wolf (through. June 2019)   
Susan Holt (through. June 2018)   
Carole Larsen (through. June 2017)   
Leslie Powell (through. June 2018)   

Minister and Staff

Minister - Rev. Carl Gregg (443) 949-6779
Director of Religious Education - Lora Powell-Haney (301) 473-7680
Office Administrator - Karen Reilly (301) 473-7680
Music Director - Deborah Int Veldt (301) 302-7520
Choral Accompanist - Nick Int Veldt (301) 302-7520
Bookkeeper - Wendy Smith
Facilities Manager - Rick Anderson (970) 370-8538
Sunday Childcare Staff:   
Amanda Cave,Diane Creedon,Rachel McMahon, and Rebecca Remaley   

Pastoral Care Team

Geoff Coleman (804) 296-5090
Hannah Gaffigan (301) 845-0478
Julie Hanson  
Bob Clegg (301) 606-9041
Gail Padgett (301) 662-8109
Lisa Solomon (301) 655-5320
Lynne Wolf (301) 694-7177
Helen Dickison (301) 639-9049
Foods for Friends - Julie Hanson (214)683-5686

Adult Spiritual Enrichment

Coordinator - Scot Hull  

Circle of Life Cooperative Preschool

CLC Director - Sue Singley (301) 473-7680
Administrative Director - Lauren Thuro (301) 473-7680
Preschool Teacher - Sue Singley (301) 473-7680
Substitute Teacher -  
Parent Council Chair -  

Building Rental Committee

Co-Chair - Joan Deacon (301) 663-0276
Co-Chair - Scott Norris (301) 834-3884
Patrick O'Keefe (301) 898-2080
Karen Russell (301) 834-3884

Chalice Communities (small group ministry)

Co-Chair - Tara Scibelli (301) 213-3182
Co-Chair - Tina Whims (301) 668-8620

Committee on Ministry

Joan Deacon (301) 663-0276
Rick Holt (240) 490-7368
David John (304) 728-2264
Penny McDougal (301) 223-7426
Scott Norris (301) 834-3884

Comprehensive Planning Committee

Chair - Steve Schatken (304) 876-0010

Denominational Connections Committee

Karen Reilly (Capital Clusters Council Rep) (301) 606-4478

Facilities Management Team

Manager - Rick Anderson (970) 370-8538
Stan Schlepp (301) 371-8861
Nancy Lohrey (301) 606-4282
Dave Hutchins (301) 606-4282
Grounds - Dick Menzer (301) 662-2729

Fair Trade Sales

Jane Ladner (301) 865-5975

Finance Committee

Chair - Jeff Wilson (240) 385-5503

Fundraisers

Auction - 2016

Co-Chair - John Menke (301) 407-2224
Co-Chair - Scott Norris (301) 834-3884  

Gift Card Sales

Janice Schlepp (301) 371-8861

Membership Committee

Co-Chair - Ann Foard (540) 822-5412
Co-Chair - Thia Wood (203) 554-4700

Memorial Garden

Co-Chair - Bill Butler (301) 644-5922
Co-Chair - Maida Wright (301) 694-6518

Nominating Committee (for UUCF leadership elections to be held in 2017)

Betsy Bainbridge   
Bob Clegg   
Phyllis Liddell   
Carol Topchik   
*   

Personnel Committee

Beth Bryant (301) 639-3202
Phyllis Liddell (240) 586-4554

Religious Education Committee

Children (Infant to Age 18)   
Lora Powell-Haney, DRE (301) 473-7680

Social Action Committee (SAC)

Chair - Mary Bowman-Kruhm (301) 712-6828
Assistant Chair - Betsy Bainbridge (304) 885-4577

Stewardship Team

Chair - Bill Cramner  
Mindy Andros (301) 401-3383
Jim Langley   
Dick Roblin (301) 662-8506

Visual Arts Committee

Gallery Manager - Ann Andrex (240) 372-3346
Co-Chair - Maida Wright (301) 644-5835

Volunteer Administrative Staff

Unison Editor - Tibby Middleton (301) 682-4862
 Assist. - Barbara Kenny    
Webmaster - Rick Holt (240) 490-7368
  

Worship Associates

Bob Clegg   
Mary Fletcher   
Doug Foard   
Danielle Grace   
John Grastorf   
Carole Larsen   
Nancy Pace   
Anne Saunders   

Other UUCF Activities:

AHA ("Atheist/Humanist/Agnostic") Discussion Group

Chair - Phyllis Liddell (240) 586-4554

Book Club

Fanny Johnsson (301) 694-5474

Bridge Club

Co-Chair - Nancy Lohrey (301) 606-4282
Co-Chair - Jane Ladner (301) 865-5975

UU Buddhist Fellowship

Chair - Nancy Hutchins (301-668-8213

Covenant of UU Pagans (CUUPS)

Co-Chair - Irene Glasse (240) 405-6389
Co-Chair - Charles Haney (301) 508-7255

Dismantling Racism Team

Carol Antoniewicz (301) 606-9235
Karen Reilly (301) 606-4478

Friendly Forum

Phyllis Liddell (240) 586-4554

Library

Mindy Andros (301) 401-3383

Retired UUs Eating Out

Ladies - Nancy Lohrey (301) 606-4282
Men - Bob Ladner (301) 856-5975

UU-UNO Envoys

Monica Greene (301) 696-2236

(Note: the short link to this page is frederickuu.org/who)