Home About Communications Connect Contact Learn Visit Give Members

Who’s Who at UUCF

If you have additions or updates to this list, please contact , our Office Administrator.

Adult Religious Education

(Details at frederickuu.org/futurecourses)  

AHA ("Atheist/Humanist/Agnostic") Discussion Group

Coordinator - Phyllis Liddell

Art Gallery Manager

Ann Andrex

Auction Fundraiser

Co-Chair - John Menke
Co-Chair - Scott Norris  

Board of Trustees

(The President-Vice President, and Treasurer-Secretary should not have both members elected in the same year to provide continuity of leadership. Similarly, no more than two (2) of the Trustees at Large shall be replaced in any given election. Staggered terms shall be re-established by nominating replacements that shall serve for only one (1) year to refresh the alternating change cycle.)

President - Jerry Hutton -
(elected in 2018 for a second two-year term, ending June 2020, eligible for one more two-year term)
Vice President - Lisa Bromfield
(elected in 2018 for a first two-year term, ending June 2020, eligible for up to two more two-year terms)
Secretary - Gary Magnuson
(elected in 2017 for a first two-year term, ending June 2019, eligible for up to two more two-year terms)
Treasurer - Meg Menke
(elected in 2018 for a second two-year term, ending June 2020, eligible for one more two-year term)
 
Trustees-at-Large  
Geoff Coleman
(elected in 2017 for a second two-year term, ending June 2019, eligible for one more two-year term)
Dave Lufkin
(elected in 2017 for a second two-year term, ending June 2019, eligible for one more two-year term)
Bobbi Mead
(elected in 2017 for a second two-year term, ending June 2019, eligible for one more two-year term)
   
Asst .Treasurer (non-voting)   
Janice Schlepp
(elected in 2018 for a second two-year term, ending June 2020, eligible for one more two-year term)

Book Club

Diana Pitcher

Bridge Club

Co-Chair - Nancy Lohrey
Co-Chair - Jane Ladner

Buddhist Fellowship

Coordinator - Whitney Cruey
Coordinator - Nancy Gordon
Coordinator - Lynn Wagner

Building Rentals

Primary Contact - Karen Reilly, Office Administrator (301) 606-4478

Chalice Communities (small group ministry)

Chair - Tina Whims (301) 668-8620

Circle of Life Cooperative Preschool

CLC Director - Sue Singley (301) 473-7680
Administrative Director - Lauren Thuro (301) 473-7680
Preschool Teacher - Sue Singley (301) 473-7680
Substitute Teacher -  
Parent Council Chair -  

Covenant of UU Pagans (CUUPS)

Chair - Irene Glasse (240) 405-6389

Denominational Connections Committee

Karen Reilly (Capital Clusters Council Rep) (301) 606-4478

Dismantling Racism Team

Carol Antoniewicz (301) 606-9235
Lynn Wagner  

Endowment Board

Bob Ladner
(elected in 2016 for a first three-year term, ending June 2019, eligible for one more three-year term)
 
Lynne Wolf
(elected in 2016 for a first three-year term, ending June 2019, eligible for one more three-year term)
  
Steve Ramberg
(elected in 2017 for a first three-year term, ending June 2020, eligible for one more three-year term)
  
Carole Larsen
(elected in 2017 for a second/final three-year term, ending June 2020)
  
Leslie Powell
(elected in 2018 for a second/final three-year term, ending June 2021)
  

Facilities Management Team

Manager - Rick Anderson (970) 370-8538
Stan Schlepp

Fair Trade Sales

Jane Ladner

Finance Committee

Chair - Jeff Wilson

Friendly Forum

Phyllis Liddell

Gift Card Sales

Janice Schlepp

Leadership Development Team (LDT)

Betsy Bainbridge
(elected in 2018 for a second term of one-year to stagger terms, ending June 2019, and eligible for a third/final two-year term)
  
Bob Clegg
(elected in 2018 for a second term of one-year to stagger terms, ending June 2019, and eligible for a third/final two-year term)
  
Phyllis Liddell
(elected in 2018 for second two-year term, ending June 2020, eligible for a third/final two-year term)
  
Carol Topchik
(elected in 2018 for second two-year term, ending June 2020, eligible for a third/final two-year term)
  
Scarlet Coleman
(elected in 2018 for second two-year term, ending June 2020, eligible for a third/final two-year term)
  

Library

 

Membership Committee

Co-Chair - Pathways - Susan Berté
Co-Chair - Greeters - Thia Wood
Co-Chair - Admin - Alice Wong

Memorial Garden

Co-Chair - Bill Butler (301) 644-5922
Co-Chair - Maida Wright (301) 694-6518

Pastoral Care Team

Geoff Coleman
Hannah Gaffigan
Julie Hanson  
Bob Clegg
Gail Padgett
Lisa Solomon
Lynne Wolf
Helen Dickison
Foods for Friends - Julie Hanson

Personnel Committee

Beth Bryant
Phyllis Liddell

Religious Education Committee

Children (Infant to Age 18)   
Lora Powell-Haney, DRE (301) 473-7680

Social Action Committee (SAC)

Chair - Betsy Bainbridge (304) 885-4577

Stewardship Team

Chair - Bill Cranmer  
Mindy Andros  

Visual Arts Committee

Chair - Alice MacDonald
Gallery Manager - Ann Andrex

Webmaster

Webmaster - Rick Holt (240) 490-7368
  

Worship Associates

Primary contract

Retired UUs Eating Out

Ladies - Marj Mansfield
Men - Dave Hutchins

Staff

Minister - Rev. Carl Gregg (443) 949-6779
Director of Religious Education - Nichole Hodges-Abbasi (301) 473-7680
Office Administrator - Karen Reilly (301) 473-7680
Music Director - Deborah Int Veldt (301) 302-7520
Choral Accompanist - Nick Int Veldt (301) 302-7520
Bookkeeper - Wendy Smith (301) 473-7680
Facilities Manager - Rick Anderson (970) 370-8538
Sunday Childcare Staff:   
Amanda Cave,Diane Creedon,Rachel McMahon, and Rebecca Remaley   

UU-United Nations Office (UU-UNO) Envoys

Monica Greene
Charles Haney

(Note: the short link to this page is frederickuu.org/who)